Menu
×

PRIVACY POLICY

The MHL Hotel Collection respects your right to privacy and complies with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting our web site because by visiting this web site, you are accepting the terms of this policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of any other web sites you may access through our website.

PRIVACY POLICY : Legal Information for MHL Hotel Collection • Address : c/o InterContinental Hotel, Simmonscourt Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4 • Email Address: info@mhlhotelcollection.com Legal Information for the Hosting Company • Name of Hosting Company: Automatic Netware Limited, trading as Bookassist • Company Number: IE312796 • Registered Address: 1st Floor South Block, Rockfield Central, Dublin D16 R6V0, Ireland • Contact Phone No. / Email Address: +353 1 676 2913 / ireland@bookassist.com • Website: www.bookassist.org

General conditions : The privacy and confidentiality of user information is important. We are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of your user information. We may update this policy from time to time, so please check here frequently. The MHL Hotel Collection will not disclose identifiable user information to any third party without consent.

What information is collected about you? How do we use it? We take the utmost care to ensure that the personal information we obtain from you is not used in a way that you may be unaware of or not agreeable to. You may wish to submit an information request about our Hotel, participate in one of our promotions or subscribe to our e-mail or postal mail lists. In response, we may ask for information such as your name, email address, postal address and/or phone number. In the event you opt to provide us with this information, we will only use it for the purpose specified. Information collected on the Site may be used to: enter your email in our promotions, send marketing communications or surveys to you, respond to your questions or suggestions, improve the quality of your visit to our site. You can opt-out of any communication by emailing the MHL Hotel Collection at info@MHLHotelcollection.com

Protecting your information : We want to ensure that visitors to our Site feel confident about using the Site and we are committed to protecting the information we collect. The MHL Hotel Collection has implemented a security program to keep information that is stored in our systems protected from unauthorized access. Our Site is hosted in a secure environment. The Site servers/systems are configured with data encryption, scrambling, technologies, and industry-standard firewalls. When you enter personal information during an email sign-up, your data is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure safe transmission.

Children's Privacy & Parental Consent : Please be aware that the MHL Hotel Collection has not designed this Site for, and does not intend for it to be used by anyone under age of 18 years. Accordingly, this Site should not be used by anyone under the age of 18 years. Our Privacy Policy prohibits us from accepting users who are under the age of 18 years. The Hotel specifically requests that persons under the age of 18 years do not use this Site or submit or post information to the Site. Should the MHL Hotel Collection inadvertently acquire personal information or other data from users under the age of 18 years, the Hotel will not knowingly provide this data to any third party for any purpose whatsoever, and any subsequent disclosure would be due to the fact that the user under age 18 years used the Site and submitted personal information without solicitation by or permission from the MHL Hotel Collection.

Secure Reservations : If you decide to make an online reservation at the Site, you will be linked to a reservation interface and a Booking Engine provided by each individual hotel. We understand that security remains the primary concern of online consumers and have chosen our Booking Engine partners carefully. All information sent to these sites, if in an SSL session, is encrypted and protected against disclosure to third parties. All sites are as compliant with PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards).

Links Provided To Other Sites : The MHL Hotel Collection may provide links to a number of other web sites that we believe might offer you useful information and services. However, those sites may not follow the same Privacy Policy as the Hotel. Therefore, we are not responsible for the Privacy Policies or the actions of any third parties, including without limitation, any web site owners whose sites may be reached through this Site. We urge you to contact the relevant parties controlling these third party sites or accessing their on-line policies for the relevant information about their data collection practices and privacy policies before submitting any personal information or other sensitive data.

Your Consent To This Privacy Policy Use of the Site : signifies your consent on your behalf and on behalf of others you are representing and whose information you submit (if any), to this on-line Privacy Policy and the terms of use of this Site, including the collection and use of information by the MHL Hotel Collection, as described in this statement.

Policy Modifications : The MHL Hotel Collection reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and to publish changes without specific notification to the users of the Site. Contacting the Hotel In the event of any questions concerning this Privacy Policy please contact the MHL Hotel Collection on info@mhlhotelcollection.com

Cookies Policy

This Policy outlines how we may use Cookies on our Website. We respect your right to privacy. Any personal information which you volunteer on this website will be treated with appropriate standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts, 1988 (as amended).

What are Cookies? Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit our website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that Cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. There are a number of different types of Cookies, each having a different purpose.

What types of Cookies may be used on this website? Strictly Necessary Cookies Strictly Necessary Cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. We use these Cookies to enable the services which you have specifically asked for. Examples of Strictly Necessary Cookies that may be used on this site: Bookassist session cookie: maintains the user session. Performance Cookies Performance Cookies are Cookies which collect information on how visitors use a website, i.e. which pages visitors go to most. We use these Cookies to collect information anonymously on the pages which you have visited. Examples of Performance Cookies that may be used on this site: Google Analytics: A web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). This service uses Cookies. Cookies help the website analyse how visitors to our website use the site. The information generated by the Cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website and allowing cookies to remain enabled, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes as set out above. Bookassist conversion tracking cookie: Tracks conversion statistics. Functional Cookies Functional Cookies are Cookies which allow the website to remember choices made by the user (name, address, language). We use these Cookies to remember choices made to improve our users experience. Examples of Functional Cookies that may be used on this site: Expression Engine cookie: maintains user preferences such as language. Bookassist booking_reference: saves user preferences.

Advertising Cookies : Advertising Cookies are Cookies which are used to deliver adverts more relevant to a user's interests. They remember that a user has viewed a website before. They are often linked to the functionality of the site. We use these Cookies to collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. Tailored Advertising If you have Cookies enabled on your machine, we will present you with advertisements relevant to our website. Google and third party vendors show our advertisements across different internet sites. If you have Cookies switched on you may see advertisements for this website on other websites.

Should you wish to opt out of Tailored Advertising please visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ Third Party Cookies We may install third party cookies on our website. Third party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than the website that is being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that website, this would be a third party cookie. Examples of third party cookies that may be used on this site:

Adobe Omniture: collects statistical information about how visitors use the website. Google Adwords: collects statistical information about use and conversion.

Google Remarketing: allows advertising to users who have visited the site. Facebook: social media sharing. Cookies used by us enable us to improve our website and to deliver a more personalised service for you. If, after supplying personal information, you require a copy of it or you wish to discuss, correct or delete it, please contact us.

To contact Bookassist, please see office contact details on Bookassist.org/contact.jsp If you don't want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser settings; the Help function within your browser explains how to change these settings. You can also visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to manage cookies on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Please note that by blocking cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website, in particular the use of the booking engine to complete a reservation.

We collect two types of data: Personal: This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address etc. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us and is typically submitted when you book accommodation with us.

Non-personal: We gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This cannot be used to identify or contact you. Reasons we hold your information Non-Personal Data: We use this information to get a better understanding of where visitors come from and to help us organise our website and provide the best service to our customers.

Cookies: A cookie is a piece of text stored by the browser on your computer at the request of our server. We may use cookies to save your personal details so that you don't have to re-enter them every time you access our website. No personal information is recorded and the cookie is deleted when you log out.

Personal Data: We will process any personal data you provide to us for the following purposes : • To provide you with goods/services that you have ordered • To contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us • To send you our newsletter/special offer alerts if requested. • Please note all credit card or other payment information is transmitted using SSL encryption. All payment details including credit card numbers and bank details are deleted from our server when the payment has been processed.

Disclosure of information to third parties • We will never disclose any personal information to third parties. Updating and deleting of personal data You may inform us of any changes to your personal data and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your information accordingly.

Changes to the policy : You should understand that this policy may change from time to time to reflect legal or technical requirements. Any changes to this policy will be posted onto this website so you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it. Contact us Contact us If you have any queries or suggestions concerning either this policy or our website please feel free to contact us at: info@mhlhotelcollection.com